Niacinamide: The new buzz word in the cosmetic industry, yet it has been around for centuries. It is worthy of your attention and your skin will love you for using it.
It is naturally derived from nicotinic acid found in many cereals and brewer’s yeast. Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is a water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin to help visibly minimise enlarged pores, tighten lax pores, improve uneven skin tone, soften fine lines and wrinkles, diminish dullness, and strengthen a weakened surface. Unfortunately our bodies don’t produce it on their own. Therefore, if we want to reap the brightening benefits of nicotinamide, it needs to be ingested via supplement or applied topically to the skin.
Nicotinamide helps restore cellular energy, repair damaged DNA, and reduce the immunosuppressive effects of sun-induced UV rays. It assists in fighting off internal and external stressors that can ultimately lead to the deterioration or breakdown of our skin and premature signs of ageing like discolouration and wrinkles.
It has been recommend for people with sensitive skin, or those with other conditions such as rosacea or eczema. You can use multiple niacinamide containing products in your daily routine, and it will still be non-sensitising as this ingenious B vitamin is well tolerated by all skin types. If you struggle with dry skin, topical application of niacinamide has been shown to boost the hydrating ability of moisturisers so skin’s surface can better resist the moisture loss that leads to recurrent dry, tight, flaky skin.